Acacia

Blog Single

Common names: Acacia, Monkeypod, Raintree

Scientific name(s): Samanea Saman, Albizia Saman

Acacia (Albizia Saman, Monkeypod or Rain tree) grows indigenously in South East Asia One of the more widely used species for live-edge tables as it has a striking variety of colors and unpredictable grain pattern present in nearly every board. These features make it an eye-catching center piece that will definitely be brought up many times in conversation. We have selected only the best pieces retaining the true to nature free-form coupled with a functional average width of 95cm. Select a piece and bring a piece of nature into your home.

Commercial Restriction: No

Physical Properties:

Avg. Dried Weight 38 lbs/ft3 or 600kg/m3
Specific Gravity 0.48 to 0.60
Janka Hardness 900 lbf or 4,010N
Modulus of Rupture 9,530 lbf/in2 or 65.7 Mpa
Elastic Modulus 1,149,000 lbf/in2 or 7.92 Gpa
Crushing Strength 5,790lbf/in2 or 39.9Mpa

Natural Durability and Treatability:

Funghi Very Durable
Dry wood borers Durable –Risk limited to sap.
Treatability Permeable
Use Class, by natural durability Very Durable
Termites Durable