Cedar

Cedar

Blog Single

Common names: Cedar, Cedro

Scientific name(s): Cedrus Libani

Cedar Of Lebanon (Cedrus Libani) has been mentioned throughout history and has stood the test of time. Widely considered one of the best Cedar species available today as a result of a combination of good physical properties and aesthetic value. We are proud to stock a great variety of dimensions of Cedar of Lebanon Live-edge slabs. From coffee table to conference table, full of character or almost completely clear, we have you covered.

Commercial Restriction: IUCN Red list, legal timber from plantations.

Wood Description:

Color Cream to light reddish brown
Sapwood Clearly demarcated
Texture Medium
Grain Straight, knots frequently present.

Physical Properties:

Avg. Dried Weight 32 lbs/ft3 or 520 kg/m3
Specific Gravity 0.41 to 0.52
Janka Hardness 820 lbf or 3,670N
Modulus of Rupture 11,890 lbf/in2 or 82.0 Mpa
Elastic Modulus 1,465,000 lbf/in2 or 10.10 Gpa
Crushing Strength 6,090lbf/in2 or 42.0 Mpa

Natural Durability and Treatability:

Funghi Very Durable
Dry wood borers Durable – Risk limited to sap.
Treatability Permeable
Use Class, by natural durability Very Durable
Termites Very Durable