Jackalberry

Jackalberry

Blog Single

Common names: Jakkalbessie

Scientific name(s): Mespiliformis Ebenacea

Jackalberry wood is found in Southern and Eastern Africa and is part of the Ebenacea family of timbers. The heartwood is fine-grained and has great variation in color from reddish brown to black. These features coupled with the fact that the widths are in excess of 70cm make this an excellent species to make your live-edge table from. Each piece has its own “fingerprint” as when the tree is felled the sap causes stains or blotches to appear on the heartwood. This feature makes this species truly unique, as the same pattern will never be repeated.

Commercial Restriction: No

Wood Description:

Color Light brown to medium brown
Sapwood Clearly demarcated
Texture Fine
Grain Straight or interlocked .

Physical Properties:

Avg. Dried Weight 750kg/m3
Specific Gravity 0.75
Janka Hardness 1,410 lbf or 6 ,280N
Modulus of Rupture 15,930 lbf/in2 or 109.9 Mpa
Elastic Modulus 1,746,000 lbf/in2 or 12.04 Gpa
Crushing Strength 8,750 lbf/in2 or 60.4 Mpa

Natural Durability and Treatability:

Funghi Very Durable
Dry wood borers Very Durable
Treatability Permeable
Use Class, by natural durability Very Durable
Termites Durable