Kiaat

Kiaat

Blog Single

Common names: Kiaat, Muninga

Scientific name(s): Petrocarpus angolensis

Kiaat is a species of timber only found in Southern and Central Africa. Prized for its remarkable stability as a species, as well as its striking appearance due to a great variation of colors appearing in the heartwood, from reddish brown to black with sharply contrasting white sapwood. These features combined with its good width profile ranging from 80cm to 1.10mt make it the perfect species for your next live-edge table.

Commercial Restriction: IUCN near threatened

Wood Description:

Color Vary widely from golden brown to reddish brown
Sapwood Clearly demarcated
Texture Medium
Grain Straight or interlocked .

Physical Properties:

Avg. Dried Weight 38 lbs/ft3 or 605 kg/m3
Specific Gravity 0.59 to 0.60
Janka Hardness 1,360 lbf or 6,050 N
Modulus of Rupture 14,250 lbf/in2 or 98.2Mpa
Elastic Modulus 1,267,000 lbf/in2 or 8.73 Gpa
Crushing Strength 8,020lbf/in2 or 55.3 Mpa

Natural Durability and Treatability:

Funghi Durable
Dry wood borers VDurable –Risk limited to sap.
Treatability Permeable
Use Class, by natural durability Durable
Termites Very Durable