Plane Wood

Plane Wood

Blog Single

Common names: Plane wood, European plane

Scientific name(s): Platanus x acerifolia

Plane wood is an interesting species, as it has a freckled appearance on surfaces displaying a quarter grain pattern. This species is sometimes referred to as lacewood, however is not from the same family as the tropical species. We have slabs of up to 1.20mt wide and 4.50mt long that can meet pretty much all size requirements for your home.

Commercial Restriction: No

Wood Description:

Color Dark reddish brown
Sapwood Clearly demarcated
Texture Fine
Grain Straight.

Physical Properties:

Avg. Dried Weight 35 lbs/ft3 or 560kg/m3
Specific Gravity 0.46 to 0.56
Janka Hardness 940 lbf or 4,180 N
Modulus of Rupture 10,830 lbf/in2 or74.7 Mpa
Elastic Modulus 1,291,000 lbf/in2 or 8.90 Gpa
Crushing Strength 5,910lbf/in 2 or 40.8 Mpa

Natural Durability and Treatability:

Funghi Non Durable
Dry wood borers Non Durable
Treatability Permeable
Use Class, by natural durability Non Durable
Termites Non Durable