Purple Heart

Purple Heart

Blog Single

Common names: Purple Heart, Amaranth

Scientific name(s): Peltogyne spp.

Purple Heart is perhaps the most vibrant of all timber species. Unmistakable contrast of white sapwood versus bright “eggplant” purple colored heartwood is quite a sight to behold. With age the heartwood will darken thus decreasing the purple hue of the timber. Purple Heart live edge slabs available with us range from 0.50mt wide to 1.20mt wide and 1.50mt to 4.0mt long.

Commercial Restriction: No

Wood Description:

Color Eggplant Purple
Sapwood Clearly demarcated
Texture Medium
Grain Straight.

Physical Properties:

Avg. Dried Weight 56 lbs/ft3 or 905 kg/m3
Specific Gravity 0.76 to 0.90
Janka Hardness 2,520 lbf or 11,190N
Modulus of Rupture 22,000lbf/in2 or151.7Mpa
Elastic Modulus 2,937,000 lbf/in2 or 20.26Gpa
Crushing Strength 12,140lbf/in 2 or 83.7 Mpa

Natural Durability and Treatability:

Funghi Very Durable
Dry wood borers Very Durable
Treatability Permeable
Use Class, by natural durability Very Durable
Termites Very Durable