White Oak

White Oak

Blog Single

Common names: European White Oak

Scientific name(s): Quercus Robur

White Oak is undoubtedly one of the most popular timbers in use today. This is why we have gone out of our way to be able to bring you the finest Old Growth European White Oak (Spessart) Live-Edge slabs. White Oak from the Spessart region of Germany is highly prized not only for its beauty but its physical properties. As a result we are proud to be able to offer slabs with widths ranging from 50cm to 90cm and lengths from 4.0mt to 7.50mt.

Commercial Restriction: No

Wood Description:

Color Light to medium brown
Sapwood CNot clearly demarcated
Texture Coarse
Grain Straight .

Physical Properties:

Avg. Dried Weight 42 lbs/ft3 or 675 kg/m3
Specific Gravity 0.53 to 0.67
Janka Hardness 1,120 lbf or 4,980 N
Modulus of Rupture 14,100 lbf/in2 or 97.1 Mpa
Elastic Modulus 1,544,000 lbf/in2 or 10.60Gpa
Crushing Strength 6,720lbf/in2 or 46.3Mpa

Natural Durability and Treatability:

Funghi Very Durable
Dry wood borers Durable – Risk limited to sap.
Treatability Permeable
Use Class, by natural durability Very Durable
Termites Durable